Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

You might like
From $63.57
Show options
AUD

Description

Oregano is a culinary and medicinal herb from the mint family. It has been used in medicine and cooking for thousands of years.

Our Australian grown Oregano leaf is not certified organic, however it is grown following organic principles.

Hailing from the same plant family as mint, Oregano is a popular Mediterranean herb that’s been incorporated into culinary delights throughout history. In ancient Greece it was often used as an antiseptic and can help treat common skin disorders when applied topically.

Oregano can be used to support immunity, whole body health and can be taken to support fungal infections and digestive health.

 

  • Scientific Name

    Origanum vulgare

  • Plant Part

    Leaf

  • Cut Size

    4-10mm natural

  • Organic Status

    Trade not-cert


Specifications

Product Category

Dried Herbs

Common Use

Aroma

Herbal

Also known as

Wild Marjoram

Storage

Store in a sealed container and in a cool, dry place

Country of Origin

Australia

Item code
XOREGAU500

Reviews

Looking for something else?

Fielding herbal queries is our forte, and we’re likely to have a solution that suits you. If not, we can source it for you. Contact us now to chat.