Comfrey is a perennial herb of the Boraginaceae family. It is a powerful tonic and one of the best agents for promoting tissue growth externally and internally, and whole-body healing - especially if affected by traumatic injury. The genus name for comfrey is Symphytum, which means to "unite or knit together" which can be translated to knitting the bones back together.
The plant contains a compound called Allantoin which is a cell proliferative (allows cells to grow faster) hence why it is known as the healing herb. Allantoin is also found a mothers' pregnant placenta as well as the breast milk in the early stages of a newborns life. Rosmarinic acid is another compound found in the plant which is responsible for alleviating swelling, inflammation, and associated pain.
Medicinal properties include: Heal bruises, burns, fractures, ligament strains, osteoarthritis.
Actions include: nutritive tonic, astringent, haemostatic.
Note: due to the presence of pyrrolizidine alkaloids, comfrey root is generally not recommended for internal use. Always seek advice from a qualified practitioner. Traditionally a powder is made from the roots and then applied as a poultice when mixed with water.
wellness, naturopathy, beauty-makeup
Store in a sealed container and in a cool, dry place
Looking for something else?
Fielding herbal queries is our forte, and we’re likely to have a solution that suits you. If not, we can source it for you. Contact us now to chat.