Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

You might like
From $57.21 $63.57
Show options
AUD

Description

Frankincense has a "magical" reputation - especially in the Middle East - believed to enhance communication.

There are over 52 references to it in the Bible. In Ayurvedic medicine, Frankincense has been used for arthritis, rheumatism, bronchitis, asthma, dysentery, diarrhoea, jaundice, inflammatory skin diseases and ulcers.

Actions include: anti-inflammatory, expectorant, diuretic, analgesic, antibiotic, antifungal, anti-arthritic. Frankincense has a pleasant, sweet and woody odor. The powder comes from the hardened oleo resin of the Bosweillia tree, and is frequently used in perfumes, incense, insect repellent and medicine.

Can be used topically to heal wounds. Has also been added to coffee to increase stimulant effects and memory.

  • Scientific Name

    Boswellia carteri

  • Plant Part

    Resin

  • Cut Size

    Powder

  • Organic Status

    Trade not-cert


Specifications

Product Category

Dried Spices

Common Use

wellness, beauty-makeup

Aroma

Woody

Also known as

Olibanum

Storage

Store in a sealed container and in a cool, dry place

Country of Origin

Egypt

Item code
XFRANKP1000

Reviews

Looking for something else?

Fielding herbal queries is our forte, and we’re likely to have a solution that suits you. If not, we can source it for you. Contact us now to chat.