Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

You might like
From $57.21 $63.57
Show options
AUD

Description

Orris root possess many medicinal properties, with the root either used along with various herbs to prepare medicines or individually as a tea.

Orris acts as a blood purifier, gland stimulator and enhances the functions of the digestive tract.

Orris root powder is commonly used in face powders and cosmetics because of its fragrance and active constituents. It helps to retain moisture and elasticity and remove harmful toxins.

Powdered orris root is thought to be the secret to growing long, beautiful hair, with a pinch on the scalp leaving the hair soft with a subtle fragrance.

  • Scientific Name

    Iris florentina

  • Plant Part

    Root

  • Cut Size

    Powder

  • Organic Status

    Trade not-cert


Specifications

Product Category

Dried Herbs

Common Use

wellness, beauty-makeup

Aroma

Floral

Also known as

Florentine Iris, White Flower-De-Luce

Storage

Store in a sealed container and in a cool, dry place

Country of Origin

Morocco

Item code
XORRP1000

Reviews

Looking for something else?

Fielding herbal queries is our forte, and we’re likely to have a solution that suits you. If not, we can source it for you. Contact us now to chat.